skip navigation

Hampden-Sydney Soccer Records

Career Records

Season Records

Team Records

Yearly Win-Loss Records

Coaching Records

 

Gammon Cup Winners

Given in memory of Dr. Edgar G. Gammon, a Hampden-Sydney graduate of the Class of 1905, pastor of College Church from 1917 to 1923, and President of the College from 1939 to 1955, is awarded to the member of the graduating class who has best served the College through character, scholarship, and athletic ability.

  • 1982 - Thomas Adkins

 

CoSIDA Academic All-Americans

  • 2009 - Brett Chonko, First Team

 

NSCAA All-Americans

1994

  • Curtis Player, Second Team

1999

  • Mike Bizon, First Team

2002

  • Chad Quenneville, Third Team

 

NSCAA All-Region

1988

  • Frank Jones

1990

  • Richard Ruth, Second Team

1992

  • Jonathan Thayer, First Team

1994

  • Jason Buckner, First Team
  • Curtis Player, First Team
  • Joe Holder, Second Team

1995

  • Joe Holder, First Team

1996

  • Jason Van Sice, First Team

1997

  • Jason Alsberry, Third Team
  • Mike Bizon, Third Team
  • Mike Melvin, First Team
  • Jason Van Sice, First Team

1998

  • Mike Bizon, First Team
  • J.R. Hughes, First Team
  • Jeremy Randolph, Third Team
  • Scott Witte, First Team

1999

  • Mike Bizon, First Team
  • Josh Dickens, First Team
  • Scott Witte, First Team
  • Jeremy Randolph, Third Team

2000

  • Trip Jendron, First Team
  • Josh Dickens, Second Team
  • Seth Jenkins, Third Team
  • Chad Pilcher, Third Team

2001

  • Josh Dickens, Second Team
  • Rob Comegys, Second Team

2002

  • Chad Quenneville, First Team
  • Chris Catlett, Second Team
  • Bobby Hillmann, Second Team

2003

  • Bobby Hillmann, Second Team

2004

  • Michael Kraemer, First Team

2005

  • Grant Dickens, Third Team

2006

  • Greg Smith, Third Team

2008

  • Will Robertson, Third Team
  • Matt Swaney, Honorable Mention

2009

  • Bryan Wharton, Second Team
  • Brett Chonko, Third Team

2011

  • Curran Blackwell, Third Team 

 

All-State

1997

  • Mike Melvin, Forward, First Team
  • Jason Van Sice, Midfielder, First Team

1998

  • Scott Witte, Defender, First Team
  • JR Hughes, Midfielder, First Team
  • Mike Bizon, Goalkeeper, Second Team
  • Jeremy Randolph, Second Team

2004

  • Michael Kraemer, Defender, First Team
  • Grant Dickens, Midfielder, Second Team

2006

  • David Burley, Forward, Second Team
  • Greg Smith, Midfielder, Second Team

2007

  • Jason Butler, Midfielder, First Team
  • Jason Powell, Forward, Second Team
  • Will Robertson, Forward, Second Team
  • Sam Turner, Defender, Second Team
  • John Robert Plyler, Goalkeeper, Second Team

2008

  • Will Robertson, Forward, First Team
  • Matt Swaney, Defender, First Team

2009

  • Bryan Wharton, Forward, First Team
  • Nick DeProspero, Midfielder, Second Team

2010

  • Bryan Wharton, Forward, First Team

2011

  • Nick DeProspero, Midfielder, First Team
  • Curran Blackwell, Defender, First Team
  • Bryan Wharton, Forward, Second Team

2012

  • Curran Blackwell, Defender, First Team
  • Nick DeProspero, Midfielder, First Team

2014

  • Davis Carter, Defender, First Team
  • Liam Hogan, Midfielder, Second Team
  • Cameron McFarlane, Goalkeeper, Second Team

 

All-State Awards

Coach of the Year

  • Josh Laux (2007)

Rookie of the Year

  • John Robert Plyler (2007)
  • Ryan Turner (2014)

 

All-ODAC

(First team only when not denoted)

1976

  • Pat Devina, Forward

1977

  • Jim Babashak, Defender
  • Pat Devine, Forward

1978

  • Jim Babashak, Defender

1979

  • Jim Babashak, Defender

1981

  • Billy Martin, Defender
  • Jeff Mencini, Forward

1983

  • Jeff Mencini, Forward

1984

  • Chris Brown, Defender

1985

  • Chris Brown, Defender

1986

  • Guillermo Lang, Forward
  • Jim Mulligan, Defender

1987

  • Monte Lehmkuhler, Midfielder

1988

  • Jim Mulligan, Defender
  • Frank Jones, Forward

1990

  • Richard Ruth, Forward
  • Jonathan Thayer, Midfielder

1991

  • David Sommardahl, Defender

1992

  • Jonathan Thayer, Midfielder

1994

  • Jason Buckner, Midfielder
  • Joe Holder, Forward
  • Curtis Player, Defender

1996

  • McKittrick Simmons, Defender
  • Jason Van Sice, Midfielder

1997

  • Mike Bizon, Goalkeeper, First Team
  • Mike Melvin, Forward, First Team

1998

  • Mike Bizon, Goalkeeper, First Team
  • J.R. Hughes, Midfielder, First Team
  • Scott Witte, Defender, First Team
  • Jeremy Randolph, Defender, Second Team

1999

  • Mike Bizon, Goalkeeper
  • Josh Dickens, Midfielder
  • Scott Witte, Defender

2000

  • Josh Dickens, Midfielder, First Team
  • Trip Jendron, Defender, First Team
  • Chad Pilcher, Midfielder, First Team
  • Seth Jenkins, Forward, Second Team

2001

  • Josh Dickens, Defender, First Team
  • Rob Comegys, Midfielder, First Team
  • Chad Quenneville, Midfielder, Second Team
  • Seth Jenkins, Forward, Second Team 

2002

  • Chris Catlett, Defender
  • Chad Quenneville, Midfielder
  • Beau Burke, Forward

2003

  • Bobby Hillmann, Defender, First Team
  • Marcus Jackson, Forward, First Team
  • Pat Whitehead, Forward, Second Team
  • Chris Cadogan, Defender, Second Team
  • Brent Ballard, Midfielder, Honorable Mention

2004

  • Michael Kraemer, Midfielder, First Team
  • Grant Dickens, Forward, Second Team
  • Chris Cadogan, Defender, Second Team
  • Brian Peters, Forward, Honorable Mention

2005

  • Chris Cadogan, Defender, Second Team
  • Grant Dickens, Forward, Second Team
  • Robert Harem, Midfielder, Second Team
  • Kerry Burke, Defender, Honorable Mention

2006

  • Greg Smith, Midfielder, First Team
  • David Burley, Forward, Second Team
  • Will Robbins, Defender, Second Team
  • Kerry Burke, Defender, Second Team
  • Greg Danahy, Second Team 

2007

  • Jason Butler, Midfielder, First Team
  • Jason Powell, Forward, Second Team
  • Will Robertson, Forward, Second Team
  • Sam Turner, Defender, Second Team
  • Christopher Tait, Honorable Mention
  • John Robert Plyler, Goalkeeper

2008

  • Will Robertson, Forward, First Team
  • Matt Swaney, Defender, First Team
  • Michael Krewinghaus, Midfielder, Second Team
  • Matt Hampton, Midfielder, Honorable Mention 

2009

  • Bryan Wharton, Forward, First Team
  • Brett Chonko, Defender, Second Team
  • Nick DeProspero, Midfielder, Second Team
  • John Robert Plyler, Goalkeeper, Second Team
  • Bryan Hughes, Forward, Honorable Mention 

2010

  • Bryan Wharton, Forward, First Team
  • Nick DeProspero, Midfielder, First Team
  • Matt Hampton, Midfielder, Second Team
  • Curran Blackwell, Defender, Second Team

2011

  • Nick DeProspero, Midfielder, First Team
  • Curran Blackwell, Defender, First Team
  • Bryan Wharton, Forward, Second Team

2012

  • Curran Blackwell, Defender, First Team
  • Nick DeProspero, Midfielder, First Team
  • Bryan Talbert, Midfielder, Third Team

2013

  • Davis Carter, Defender, Third Team
  • Cameron McFarlane, Goalkeeper, Third Team

2014

  • Davis Carder, Defender, First Team
  • James Lawrence, Forward, Second Team
  • Ryan Turner, Forward, Second Team
  • Robert Kerby, Forward, Third Team
  • Costin Gregory, Midfielder, Third Team
  • Liam Hogan, Midfielder, Third Team
  • Cameron McFarlane, Goalkeeper, Third Team

2015

  • Costin Gregory, Midfielder, Third Team

2018

  • Spell Carr, Midfielder, Second Team

 

All-ODAC Awards

Coach of the Year

  • Josh Laux (2007)
  • Mike Reilly (1992)

Player of the Year

  • Mike Bizon (1999)
  • Jeff Mencini (1981, 1983)

Rookie of the Year

  • Nick DeProspero (2009)
  • John Robert Plyler (2007)
  • Ryan Turner (2014)

Scholar-Athlete of the Year

  • Robert Kerby (2015)
  • Greg Smith (2006)