skip navigation

Hampden-Sydney Soccer Records

Career Records

Season Records

Team Records

Yearly Win-Loss Records

Coaching Records

 

CoSIDA Academic All-Americans

  • 2009: Brett Chonko, 1st Team

 

NSCAA All-Americans

  • 1994: Curtis Player, 2nd Team
  • 1999: Mike Bizon, 1st Team
  • 2002: Chad Quenneville, 3rd Team

 

NSCAA All-Region

  • 1988 - Frank Jones
  • 1990: Richard Ruth, 2nd
  • 1992: Jonathan Thayer, 1st
  • 1994: Jason Buckner, 1st; Curtis Player, 1st; Joe Holder, 2nd
  • 1995: Joe Holder, 1st
  • 1996: Jason Van Sice, 1st
  • 1997: Jason Alsberry, 3rd; Mike Bizon, 3rd; Mike Melvin, 1st; Jason Van Sice, 1st
  • 1998: Mike Bizon, 1st; J.R. Hughes, 1st; Jeremy Randolph, 3rd; Scott Witte, 1st
  • 1999: Mike Bizon, 1st; Josh Dickens, 1st; Scott Witte, 1st; Jeremy Randolph, 3rd
  • 2000: Trip Jendron, 1st; Josh Dickens, 2nd; Seth Jenkins, 3rd; Chad Pilcher, 3rd
  • 2001: Josh Dickens, 2nd; Rob Comegys, 2nd
  • 2002: Chad Quenneville, 1st; Chris Catlett, 2nd; Bobby Hillmann, 2nd
  • 2003: Bobby Hillmann, 2nd
  • 2004: Michael Kraemer, 1st
  • 2005: Grant Dickens, 3rd
  • 2006: Greg Smith, 3rd
  • 2008: Will Robertson, 3rd; Matt Swaney, Honorable Mention
  • 2009: Bryan Wharton, 2nd; Brett Chonko, 3rd
  • 2011: Curran Blackwell, 3rd 

 

All-State

  • 1997 - Mike Melvin, F, 1st; Jason Van Sice, M, 1st
  • 1998 - Scott Witte, D, 1st; JR Hughes, M, 1st; Mike Bizon, GK, 2nd; Jeremy Randolph, 2nd
  • 2004 - Michael Kraemer, D, 1st; Grant Dickens, M, 2nd
  • 2006 - David Burley, F, 2nd; Greg Smith, M, 2nd
  • 2007 - Jason Butler, M, 1st; Jason Powell, F, 2nd; Will Robertson, F, 2nd; Sam Turner, D, 2nd; John Robert Plyler, D, 2nd
  • 2008 - Will Robertson, F, 1st; Matt Swaney, D, 1st
  • 2009 - Bryan Wharton, F, 1st; Nick DeProspero, M, 2nd
  • 2010 - Bryan Wharton, F, 1st
  • 2011 - Nick DeProspero, M, 1st; Curran Blackwell, D, 1st; Bryan Wharton, F, 2nd
  • 2012 - Curran Blackwell, D, 1st; Nick DeProspero, M, 1st
  • 2014 - Davis Carter, D, 1st; Liam Hogan, M, 2nd; Cameron McFarlane, GK, 2nd

 

All-State Awards

  • Coach of the Year - Josh Laux (2007)
  • Rookie of the Year - John Robert Plyler (2007), Ryan Turner (2014)

 

All-ODAC

(1st team only when not denoted)

  • 1976: Pat Devina, F
  • 1977: Jim Babashak, D; Pat Devine, F
  • 1978: Jim Babashak, D
  • 1979: Jim Babashak, D
  • 1981: Billy Martin, D; Jeff Mencini, F
  • 1983: Jeff Mencini, F
  • 1984: Chris Brown, D
  • 1985: Chris Brown, D
  • 1986: Guillermo Lang, F; Jim Mulligan, D
  • 1987: Monte Lehmkuhler, M
  • 1988: Jim Mulligan, D; Frank Jones, F
  • 1990: Richard Ruth, F; Jonathan Thayer, M
  • 1991: David Sommardahl, D
  • 1992: Jonathan Thayer, M
  • 1994: Jason Buckner, M; Joe Holder, F; Curtis Player, D
  • 1996: McKittrick Simmons, D; Jason Van Sice, M
  • 1997: Mike Bizon, GK, 1st; Mike Melvin, F, 1st
  • 1998: Mike Bizon, GK, 1st; J.R. Hughes, M, 1st; Scott Witte, D, 1st; Jeremy Randolph, D, 2nd
  • 1999: Mike Bizon, GK; Josh Dickens, M; Scott Witte, D
  • 2000: Josh Dickens, M, 1st; Trip Jendron, D, 1st; Chad Pilcher, M, 1st; Seth Jenkins, F, 2nd
  • 2001: Josh Dickens, D, 1st; Rob Comegys, M, 1st; Chad Quenneville, M, 2nd; Seh Jenkins, F, 2nd 
  • 2002: Chris Catlett, D; Chad Quenneville, M; Beau Burke, F
  • 2003: Bobby Hillmann, D, 1st; Marcus Jackson, F, 1st; Pat Whitehead, F, 2nd; Chris Cadogan, D, 2nd; Brent Ballard, M, HM 
  • 2004: Michael Kraemer, M, 1st; Grant Dickens, F, 2nd; Chris Cadogan, D, 2nd; Brian Peters, F, HM 
  • 2005: Chris Cadogan, D, 2nd; Grant Dickens, F, 2nd; Robert Harem, M, 2nd; Kerry Burke, D, HM
  • 2006: Greg Smith, M, 1st; David Burley, F, 2nd; Will Robbins, D, 2nd; Kerry Burke, D, 2nd; Greg Danahy, 2nd 
  • 2007: Jason Butler, M, 1st; Jason Powell, F, 2nd; Will Robertson, F, 2nd; Sam Turner, D, 2nd; Christopher Tait, HM; John Robert Plyler, GK
  • 2008: Will Robertson, F; Matt Swaney, D; Michael Krewinghaus, M, 2nd; Matt Hampton, M, HM 
  • 2009: Bryan Wharton, F, 1st; Brett Chonko, D, 2nd; Nick DeProspero, M, 2nd; John Robert Plyler, GK, 2nd; Bryan Hughes, F, HM 
  • 2010: Bryan Wharton, F, 1st; Nick DeProspero, M, 1st; Matt Hampton, M, 2nd; Curran Blackwell, D, 2nd
  • 2011: Nick DeProspero, M, 1st; Curran Blackwell, D, 1st; Bryan Wharton, F, 2nd
  • 2012: Curran Blackwell, D, 1st; Nick DeProspero, M, 1st; Bryan Talbert, M, 3rd
  • 2013: Davis Carter, D, 3rd; Cameron McFarlane, GK, 3rd
  • 2014: Davis Carder, D, 1st; James Lawrence, F, 2nd; Ryan Turner, F, 2nd; Robert Kerby, F, 3rd; Costin Gregory, M, 3rd; Liam Hogan, M, 3rd; Cameron McFarlane, GK, 3rd
  • 2015: Costin Gregory, M, 3rd

 

All-ODAC Awards

  • Coach of the Year - Josh Laux (2007), Mike Reilly (1992)
  • Player of the Year - Jeff Mencini (1981, 1983); Mike Bizon (1999)
  • Rookie of the Year - John Robert Plyler (2007); Nick DeProspero (2009); Ryan Turner (2014)
  • Scholar Athlete of the Year - Greg Smith (2006); Robert Kerby (2015)