skip navigation

Bruce Shober & John Hatcher Ferguson Named To 2019 Division III PING All-South Region Men's Golf Team

Bruce Shober (L), John Hatcher Ferguson (R)
Bruce Shober (L), John Hatcher Ferguson (R)

HAMPDEN-SYDNEY, Va. -- Hampden-Sydney College junior Bruce Shober/Appomattox and freshman John Hatcher Ferguson/Rocky Mount have each been named to the 2019 Division III PING All-South Region Team, as announced by the Golf Coaches Association of America.  Shober and Ferguson are currently competing for the Tigers in this week's NCAA Division III Men's Golf Championships in Kentucky.

Prior to this week, Shober had averaged 73.78 through nine tournaments and 23 rounds to rank 43rd in Division III and 21st in the region.  He has posted season-low scores of 69 for 18 holes, 142 for 36 holes and 214 for 54 holes.  Shober has earned three Top 10 individual finishes among seven Top 20 placings overall this year.  Among his top efforts, he tied for fourth at the Royal Lakes Oglethorpe Invitational on October 1-2 in Flowery Branch, Georgia, posting 73-69--142, and he tied for 14th at the Golfweek Division III Fall Invitational on October 14-16 in Sandestin, Florida, posting 72-71-71--214.  Bruce was tied for 39th among the field of 216 at the national tournament through two of the four rounds (151).

Ferguson had averaged 73.87 through nine tournaments and 23 rounds to rank 39th in Division III and 19th in the region.  He has posted season-low scores of 65 for 18 holes, 140 for 36 holes and 217 for 54 holes.  Ferguson has earned four Top 10 individual finishes among five Top 20 placings overall this year.  Among his top efforts, he tied for first at the Tom Kinder Memorial Tournament on September 24-25 in Harrisonburg, posting 69-73--142, and he tied for fifth at the 48th Camp Lejeune Gold Championship on April 5-7 in Jacksonville, North Carolina, posting 75-65-77—217.  John was tied for 89th at the national tournament through the first two rounds (156).

A total of 98 players across six regions - Northeast, Mid-Atlantic, South, Great Lakes, Central and West - earned all-region honors for 2019.

Division III PING All-Region Teams

Northeast
Joseph Burlison, NYU
Reid Buzby, Middlebury
Phin Choukas, Middlebury
Beau David, Williams
Gavin Dugas, Husson
Sam Goldenring, Williams
Taylor Kay-Green, Trinity (CT)
Robbie Keyes, NYU
Jack Mulligan, Rochester
Aleksander Overli, Rochester
Ryan Quinn, RPI
Will Rosenfield, Trinity (CT)
Austin Rupp, RPI
Claudio Soukamneuth, Johnson & Wales (RI)
Ryan Zogby, Western New England  

Mid-Atlantic
Dan Altieri, Swarthmore 
Chris Bornhorst, Babson
Jason Folker, Carnegie Mellon
Nicholas Gianelos, Babson
Julian Gonzalez, Goucher
Danny Harcourt, Gettysburg
Kevin Keane, McDaniel
Casey Leebrick, York (PA)
Jason Li, Carnegie Mellon
Seiichiro Nakai, Franklin & Marshall
Tyler Newton, York (PA)
Sean Paul Owen, Oswego State
Dane Sethre-Hofstad, Gettysburg
William Snyder, Christopher Newport
Richard Stolz, Rutgers-Camden 

South
Grady Anderson, NC Wesleyan
Jacob Arnett, Oglethorpe
Scott Campbell, Greensboro
Mark Connelly, Huntingdon
Preston DeSantis, Berry
John Hatcher Ferguson, Hampden-Sydney
Sam Galloway, Emory
Henry Gee, Huntingdon
Larkin Gross, Methodist
Josh Hill, Guilford
Drew Mathers, Huntingdon
James Mishoe, Guilford
Matt Organisak, Emory
Brian Peccie, Washington & Lee
Robert Quinilty, Washington & Lee
Sam Rogers, La Grange
Logan Ryan, Emory
Stephen Shephard, Huntingdon
Dan Shepherd, Methodist
Bruce Shober, Hampden-Sydney
Mariano Silvestri, NC Wesleyan
Connor Yakubov, Emory
Eric Yiu, Emory

Great Lakes
Jack Berger, Transylvania
Christopher Dunne, Wittenberg
Christian Early, Denison
Will Efkeman, Ohio Wesleyan
Kurt Fortman, Otterbein
Jack Funderburg, Ohio Wesleyan
Josh Gibson, Hope
Andrew Goble, Hope
Colin Laszlo, Wittenberg
Nick Ludka, Kalamazoo
Ryan Mallette, Wittenberg
Spencer McKinney, Transylvania
Daniel Settecerri, Hope
Cooper Taylor, Wittenberg
Cameron Willis, Wittenberg 

Central
Andrew Abel, Illinois Wesleyan
Nick Bauer, Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Brett Buckingham, Augsburg
Ben Hauge, Gustavus Adolphus
Emmet Herb, St. Thomas (MN)
Will Hocker, Webster
Ben Johnson, Illinois Wesleyan
Alex Kubik, Nebraska Wesleyan
Skylar LeVine, Illinois Wesleyan
Jacob Pedersen, Gustavus Adolphus
Drew Pershing, Illinois Wesleyan
Alex Rogan, Wisconsin-Eau Claire
David Schneider, Saint John's (MN)
Matt Wahl, Saint John's (MN)
Rob Wuethrich, Illinois Wesleyan 

West
Matthew Christl, Southwestern (TX) 
Jake Hollander, Redlands 
Seger Howell, Concordia (TX)
Hisham Hussein, La Verne
Mason Koch, George Fox
Ken Kong, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Brendon Lowrance, McMurry
Cade Osgood, Southwestern (TX)
Pitiluk Phanomchai, La Verne
Derrick Phelps, Whitworth
Luke Smith, Hardin-Simmons
Sutherland Stith, Southwestern (TX) 
Alex Stroes, Redlands 
Colin Uecker, Texas Lutheran
Alex Wrenn, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps