skip navigation

John Hatcher Ferguson, Bruce Shober, Adam Hade, Allen Smith & Chad Eisele Earn 2019 ODAC Golf Honors

H-SC Golf
H-SC Golf

HAMPDEN-SYDNEY, Va. -- Hampden-Sydney College freshman John Hatcher Ferguson/Rocky Mount was selected as the 2019 Old Dominion Athletic Conference Men's Golf Rookie of the Year, and second-year head coach Chad Eisele garnered Jack Jensen Coach of the Year honors, as announced this evening by the conference office.  Ferguson was also a First Team All-ODAC selection, as was junior Bruce Shober/Appomattox, while junior Adam Hade/Richmond and sophomore Allen Smith/Durham, N.C. were each Second Team All-ODAC choices.

Ferguson has averaged 73.87 through nine tournaments and 23 rounds this year to rank 39th in NCAA Division III and 19th in the South Region. He has posted season-low scores of 65 for 18 holes, 140 for 36 holes and 217 for 54 holes.  Ferguson has earned four Top 10 individual finishes among five Top 20 placings overall this year.  Among his top efforts, he tied for first at the Tom Kinder Memorial Tournament on September 24-25 in Harrisonburg, posting 69-73--142, and he tied for fifth at the 48th Camp Lejeune Gold Championship on April 5-7 in Jacksonville, North Carolina, posting 75-65-77--217.

Shober has averaged 73.78 through nine tournaments and 23 rounds to rank 43rd in Division III and 21st in the region.  He has posted season-low scores of 69 for 18 holes, 142 for 36 holes and 214 for 54 holes.  Shober has earned three Top 10 individual finishes among seven Top 20 placings overall this year.  Among his top efforts, he tied for fourth at the Royal Lakes Oglethorpe Invitational on October 1-2 in Flowery Branch, Georgia, posting 73-69--142, and he tied for 14th at the Golfweek Division III Fall Invitational on October 14-16 in Sandestin, Florida, posting 72-71-71--214.

Hade has averaged 74.52 through nine tournaments and 23 rounds to rank 92nd in Division III and 41st in the region.  He has posted season-low scores of 66 for 18 holes, 142 for 36 holes and 217 for 54 holes.  Hade has earned two Top 10 individual finishes among four Top 20 placings overall this year.  Among his top efforts, he tied for fourth at the TaylorMade adidas Intercollegiate on March 11-12 on Saint Helena Island, South Carolina, posting 72-72-73--217, and he tied for 10th at the 48th Camp Lejeune Gold Championship on April 5-7 in Jacksonville, North Carolina, posting 80-66-72--218.

Smith has averaged 74.61 through nine tournaments and 23 rounds to rank 110th in Division III and 42nd in the region.  He has posted season-low scores of 66 for 18 holes, 140 for 36 holes and 218 for 54 holes.  Smith has earned three Top 10 individual finishes among five Top 20 placings overall this year.  Among his top efforts, he finished eighth at the recent ODAC Championship on April 28-30 in Browns Summit, North Carolina, posting 79-74-71--224, and he tied for 10th at the 48th Camp Lejeune Gold Championship on April 5-7 in Jacksonville, North Carolina, posting 74-66-78--218.

Coach Eisele, also the College's Director of Athletics, has led the program to Top 15 National Rankings in both the Division III Bushnell Golfweek Coaches Poll(14th) and the Golfstat Division III Top 25(14th).  The Tigers are ranked sixth in the Division III Southeast Region rankings, used to determine which teams qualify for the 2019 Division III Men's Golf Championships on May 14-17 at the Keene Trace Golf Club in Nicholasville, Kentucky – that announcement is scheduled for Monday, May 6.  H-SC has earned eight Top 10 team finishes this year, as the Tigers are averaging 295.13 per round, 14th-best in Division III and sixth-best in the region.

The complete 2019 All-ODAC Men's Golf Teams and special award winners are listed below.

ODAC Player of the Year: James Mishoe | Jr. | Guiflord
Jack Jensen Coach of the Year: Chad Eisele | Hampden-Sydney
ODAC Rookie of the Year: John Hatcher Ferguson | Fr. | Hampden-Sydney
Ted Keller Sportsman of the Year: Branson Terrell | Sr. | Lynchburg
ODAC/Va. Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Brian Peccie | Jr. | Washington and Lee

ALL-ODAC FIRST TEAM
John Hatcher Ferguson Fr. Hampden-Sydney
Josh Hill Sr. Guilford
James Mishoe Jr. Guilford
Brian Peccie Jr. Washington and Lee
Robert Quinilty Jr. Washington and Lee
Bruce Shober Jr. Hampden-Sydney
     
ALL-ODAC SECOND TEAM
Adam Hade Jr. Hampden-Sydney
Lance Keiser Jr. Ferrum
Jack Lee So. Guilford
Allen Smith So. Hampden-Sydney
Branson Terrell Sr. Lynchburg
     
ALL-ODAC THIRD TEAM
Keith Cooper Sr. Virginia Wesleyan
Kell Graham Jr. Guilford
Louis Lambert So. Guilford
Alex Nelson Jr. Randolph-Macon
Sean Puleo Jr. Washington and Lee