Gammon Cup Winners

Each year the Gammon Cup is given in memory of Dr. Edgar G. Gammon, pastor of the College Church from 1917 to 1923 and President of the College from 1939-1955, to the member of the graduating class who has best served the College. Character, scholarship, and athletic ability are considered. Note that the Cup was not given from 1944 to 1946 due to World War II. The all-time recipients are listed below.

1924 - Harold J. Dudley (Baseball, Football, Basketball)

1925 - E.M. Sager (Basketball, Football, Track, Wrestling)

1926 - Gordon Clarke (Football)

1927 - A.K. Dudley, Jr. (Football, Track)

1928 - H.S. Myles (Football, Track)

1929 - C.E. Turley (Football)

1930 - R.W. Lawson, Jr. (Football, Baseball, Basketball)

1931 - L.L. Price (Basketball, Baseball)

1932 - E.L. Kendig, Jr. (Baseball, Basketball)

1933 - E.J. Nottingham, III (Football, Baseball)

1934 - S.B. McLaughlin (Football, Track)

1935 - R.K. Young, Jr. (Football)

1936 - W.S. Formwalt (Football, Basketball, Track)

1937 - C.W. McCann (Football)

1938 - Flournoy Shepperson, Jr. (Track)

1939 - W. Taylor Reveley (Football, Basketball, Baseball)

1940 - Bennett H. Barnes, Jr. (Football, Basketball, Golf)

1941 - T.G. Offterdinger (Football)

1942 - Walter L. Thurman, Jr. (Football, Track)

1943 - Frank E. Taylor (Basketball, Tennis)

1947 - William L. Harvie (Basketball)

1948 - George J. Kostel (Football, Basketball)

1949 - Jack A. Glascock (Baseball)

1950 - Edward W. Sharp (Basketball)

1951 - Alfred A. Adkins, III (Football, Basketball, Track, Baseball)

1952 - Andrew E. Johnson (Basketball)

1953 - Frank Hoffman (Basketball)

1954 - James J. Stokes (Football)

1955 - J. Stokeley Fulton (Football, Baseball)

1956 - James H. Smith (Football)

1957 - Henry H. McVey, III (Football)

1958 - E. Eugene Cooke (Baseball, Football)

1959 - R. King Waddill (Track, Cross Country)

1960 - William T. Wilson (Football)

1961 - George J. McVey (Football)

1962 - Thomas S. Tredway (Football, Track)

1963 - Dennis B. Dills (Football)

1964 - W. Sidney Druen (Football)

1965 - George H. Heilig, Jr. (Football)

1966 - Frank M. Booth, III (Basketball)

1967 - James A. Rosenstock, Jr. (Basketball, Baseball)

1968 - James B. Lee (Football, Baseball)

1969 - Russell V. Palmore (Football)

1970 - John Daniel Pond (Football)

1971 - Robbie Woltz (Football, Baseball)

1972 - Tommy Moore (Basketball, Baseball)

1973 - Sidney H. Kirstein (Football, Track)

1974 - Bruce Taylor (Football)

1975 - Charles T. Baskervill (Golf)

1976 - David Paxton (Football, Lacrosse)

1977 - Robert D. Parsons (Football, Lacrosse)

1978 - William Redd (Football, Lacrosse)

1979 - Thomas M. Jackson, Jr. (Basketball)

1980 - Timothy S. Maxa (Baseball, Football)

1981 - Preston S. Fox (Baseball)

1982 - Thomas E. Adkins (Soccer)

1983 - Timothy McGarry (Basketball)

1984 - Dennis Lee (Lacrosse) & David Jones (Football)

1985 - Frank Wheeler (Football)

1986 - Steven M. Sharp (Football)

1987 - Caperton Putt (Football)

1988 - David Kelly (Football, Baseball) & Brett Bennett (Lacrosse, Football)

1989 - Ralph Baker (Basketball, Baseball) & Steve Riddle (Cross Country, Water Polo, Tennis)

1990 - Stephen Waskey (Football)

1991 - Max Reid (Football)

1992 - Russell Turner (Basketball)

1993 - Thacher Worthen (Lacrosse, Water Polo)

1994 - Gordon Macgill (Tennis)

1995 - Jason Leonard (Basketball)

1996 - Aaron Walters (Football)

1997 - Cory Williams (Football)

1998 - Jamie Worthen (Lacrosse)

1999 - David Hobbs (Basketball)

2000 - Jack Jirak (Basketball)

2001 - Huston Green (Lacrosse)

2002 - Neal Herndon (Baseball, Football)

2003 - Jimmy Hicks (Football)

2004 - Conrad Singh (Football) & Jeff Monroe (Basketball)

2005 - Will Albright (Lacrosse)

2006 - Matt Guill (Basketball)

2007 - Matt Green (Basketball)

2008 - Drew Prehmus (Basketball)

2009 - Sam Rosten (Football)

2010 - Will Moss (Tennis)

2011 - Colin O'Neill (Basketball)

2012 - Ben Rogers (Football)

2013 - Alex Price (Football)

2014 - Khobi Williamson (Basketball)

2015 - Holton Walker (Football)

2016 - Mike Murray (Basketball)

2017 - Jake Duncan (Basketball)

 

Recipients by Sport

  1. Football - 56
  2. Basketball - 32
  3. Baseball - 20
  4. Track - 11
  5. Lacrosse - 9
  6. Tennis - 4
  7. Cross Country - 2
  8. Golf - 2
  9. Water Polo - 2
  10. Soccer - 1
  11. Wrestling - 1