Headshot View

Hampden-Sydney Athletic Hall of Fame Members

Name Year of Graduation Induction Class Sport(s)
Jerry Adams 1953 1994 Basketball
Alfred Ashton "Spritter" Adkins 1927 1989 Football, Basketball, Track, Baseball
David Allen 1985 2006 Football
David Anthony 1977 1991 Golf
Carl Lloyd Arehart 1931 1990 Football, Basketball, Track
Ralph Baker 1989 1999 Basketball, Baseball
William N. Balas 1949 1995 Basketball
Jack Barber 1989 2000 Football, Basketball, Lacrosse
Charles T. "Charlie" Baskervill 1975 1988 Golf
William G. Benson 1960 1989 Football
Charles A. "Yank" Bernier 1912 1988 Baseball
Butch Beverly 1973 2011 Football, Baseball
Chris Bissinger 1995 2008 Lacrosse
Michael Bizon 2000 2010 Soccer
Bill Blair 1953 2009 Special Citation
Rob Bonaventura 1983 2002 Lacrosse
R. Dwayne Bowyer 1992 2002 Football
Otis Bradley 1963 2005 Wrestling, Football
Bob Brenaman 1926 1993 Special Citation
John Luster Brinkley 1959 2007 Special Citation
John "Mike" Brisner 1927 1994 Baseball, Football
Al "Buck" Buchinsky 1939 1994 Football, Baseball, Basketball
William Bull 1896 1992 Special Citation
Geoff Burness 1973 2001 Basketball
Dick Burrell 1938 1995 Special Citation
Richard "Chamie" Burroughs 1999 2011 Lacrosse
Joe Bush n/a 2011 Special Citation
Clarence "Soup" Campbell, Jr. 1935 1989 Baseball, Football
Ted Chambers 1983 2000 Lacrosse
Lynn P. Chewning 1950 1988 Football
Gene Cooke 1958 1992 Baseball, Football
Josh Dickens 2002 2013 Soccer
W. Birch Douglass, Jr. 1936 1990 Football, Baseball, Basketball
Lewis Drew 1960 2001 Special Citation
Alfred "Dickie" Dudley 1927 1993 Football, Track
Harold Dudley 1925 1993 Baseball, Football, Basketball
James William Dunnington 1911 1990 Special Citation
Bob Eason 1940 1996 Football, Basketball, Track, Baseball
John Ellis 1970 2012 Special Citation
Lewis C. Everett 1963 1989 Football
James D. "Jimmy" Ferguson 1979 1990 Football
Woody Fitzhugh 1974 2000 Special Citation
Bill Formwalt 1936 1991 Football, Basketball, Track
Gus Franke n/a 2002 Special Citation
James Gordon Frazer 1957 1990 Football, Track
J. Stokeley Fulton 1955 1988 Football, Baseball
Dr. Edgar Gammon 1905 1995 Special Citation
Charles Garden 1932 2008 Football
Cetric Gayles 1993 2004 Football
John Gibson 1982 1994 Lacrosse
Henry Tucker Graham 1886 2004 Special Citation
James William Hardin 1963 1989 Basketball
Jack Harrington 1960 2004 Football
H. Hiter Harris III 1983 1997 Football
Leon Hawker 1960 1990 Basketball, Baseball
William Hay 1942 1998 Special Citation
George Heilig 1965 1993 Football, Tennis
Ron Henry 1956 1991 Football, Track
Will Hicks 1993 2003 Baseball
John Hodges 1958 1995 Football
Robert W. "Bobby" Humphreys 1958 1988 Baseball
John Hunt 1931 1991 Football, Baseball
Jeff Jackson 1988 1998 Lacrosse
Brad Johnson 1989 2006 Lacrosse
A. Emerson Johnson III 1952 1988 Basketball
Berk Jolly 1996 2009 Golf
Ed Keefer 1974 2009 Football
Ed Kelley 1975 1996 Football
David Kelly 1987 1998 Football, Baseball
Bill Kirk 1972 2012 Special Citation
Sid Kirstein 1973 1994 Football, Track
Todd Lampman 1991 2001 Baseball
Robert Lawson 1930 1995 Football, Baseball, Basketball
James Lee 1968 1998 Football, Baseball
Bill LeHew 1957 1992 Football, Track
Mike Leidy 1969 2002 Football
Whitey Lipscomb 1966 1996 Football
Robert C. "Bobby" Long 1972 2003 Football
Dale Marks 1977 2007 Football
Jeff Mencini 1984 2012 Soccer
Claude Milam 1949 1996 Special Citation
Eugene Milener 1952 1998 Cross Country, Track
Louis F. "Weenie" Miller n/a 1991 Special Citation
Thomas Marshall Miller 1943 1999 Special Citation
William R. Miller 1967 2004 Wrestling, Football
George Dick "Mouse" Misenhelter 1952 2003 Basketball, Baseball
Dr. Ray A. Moore, Sr. 1900 1988 Special Citation
Scott L. Moorhead 1981 1997 Football
Howard "Howdy" Myers n/a 2010 Special Citation
Ben Newell 1978 1999 Football, Baseball
Bill Newell 1979 1999 Football, Baseball
Tom Oast 2000 2013 Lacrosse
Ed Owens 1980 1992 Basketball
Curtis Player 1995 2005 Soccer
Tracy Powers 1973 2007 Football
George "Gummy" Proctor n/a 1991 Special Citation
Thom Quarles 1966 2006 Basketball
Henry Read 1953 2010 Special Citation
Taylor Reveley 1939 1994 Special Citation
Phil Rome 1968 1996 Football
Earl Ross   2013 Special Citation
Bobby Saylor 1963 2008 Football
Chris Scott 2003 2013 Football
Tony Shaver n/a 2004 Special Citation
Dr. Gilman Z. Simms 1930 1989 Special Citation
Dr. Jim Simms n/a 2006 Special Citation
Walter Simms n/a 2002 Special Citation
George Simons 1975 2010 Football, Baseball
Gladstone Smith 1952 1993 Baseball, Football
Jim Smith 1956 2008 Football
Tim Smith 1980 2005 Football
Steve Snyder 1965 2007 Special Citation
Denis F. Soden 1968 1997 Basketball
Walter Sprye 1943 1992 Baseball, Football, Basketball
Phil Suazo 1985 1995 Football
Charles Finley Talbot 1932 2003 Basketball, Tennis
Dr. Dean Tester 1954 2010 Football, Baseball
Robert J. Thalman n/a 1997 Special Citation
David Trickler 1965 1999 Basketball, Baseball
David Trumbower 1971 1993 Baseball, Basketball
Russell Turner 1992 2002 Basketball
J. Gray Tuttle 1976 1997 Golf
Travis Tysinger 1966 2001 Football, Baseball
Joe Viar 1963 2012 Special Citation
Lou Wacker n/a 2005 Special Citation
Stephen Waskey 1990 2000 Football
Jody Williams 1987 2004 Baseball, Football
Ralph Frederick Willis 1930 2001 Football, Baseball, Basketball
Robert "Bob" Wilson 1978 2000 Football, Wrestling
Jeff Woody 2001 2011 Football
Dr. Jamie Worthen 1998 2009 Lacrosse
Thacher Worthen 1993 2004 Water Polo, Lacrosse